Help charities to help worthwhile causes by donating to the One Light Charity Foundation
Contact One Light Charity Foundation 07 5561 9014
Bartercard Foundation

Privacy Policy

1. National Privacy Principles

1.1 One Light Charity Foundation Limited understands how important your personal information is to you. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as part of our procedures for the protection of your personal information.

2. Collection

We only collect personal information when voluntarily submitted to us. Information includes name, address, email address, occupation, credit card details for cash donations and details of goods and services being donated.

3. Use and Disclosure

3.1 We collect and store information to provide our services and to manage and account for the services, to comply with all necessary business and accounting standards, to comply with governmental and legal requirements, including the Australian Taxation Office requirements and to provide you with information about events and programs. With your permission we will contact you to send you information about updates and fundraising campaigns. We may disclose personal information to process donations, to consultants and organisations we engage in managing our funding functions and to anyone else with your consent. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Companies engaged by us to perform functions such as providing technical services for our websites may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. These companies will only be permitted to use such information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose.

We will not sell or trade your personal information without your prior permission.

4. Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5. Data quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and as up to date as possible. To assist us we ask that you notify us promptly if there are any changes to your personal information.

6. Access to personal information

6.1 We will provide you with access to your personal information upon request. We will endeavour to provide the information to you in a timely manner. You may be charged a fee for servicing your request which we will advise you at the time. There is no fee for lodging a request for access.

6.2 There may be circumstances in which we cannot provide you with access, for example, where this is required or authorised under the law, would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.  We will advise you of the reasons if we deny you access.

7. Cookies

In order to provide better service and to enhance our relationship with donors and users of the website, we use “cookies”.  A cookie is a message given to your web browser by our web server.  A cookie allows us to identify and more effectively interact with your computer.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies.

8. Links

8.1 We may offer links to other sites not operated by us. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies.

9. Identifiers

In dealing with government agencies, we may be obliged to collect and use identifying numbers issued by those agencies. This will be done according to law or regulation as required by each agency.

10. Anonymity

We will allow individuals to act anonymously where it is practical and lawful to do so. We will accept anonymous cash donations, but are unable to issue a tax deductible receipt to the donor.

11. Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information except with the individual’s consent or where required by law.

12. Changes to the privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to change the privacy policy. The privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

13. Contact us

We will try to answer any questions and address any issue or complaint you have about the information we hold about you or about our information handling practices. You may contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
One Light Charity Foundation
121 Scarborough Street
SOUTHPORT  QLD  4215